A dwelling serves as a place for habitation, while a structure describes a building of any kind that is not designed for habitation or occupation. Found inside – Page 835MENT OF - CONTINUED . against public conveyances : sentence to county jail , commencement of 455 obstructing roads .. 445 evidence in ... 446 night time , on arson and burglary defined 455 selling poisons without label .. 446 wilfully ... Burglary of an Unoccupied Conveyance. Pursuant to Florida Statute § 810.02(1)(b)(1)-(2)(c), “burglary” “means: Entering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter; or burglary in a conveyance is usually charged after an auto burglary of an unattended car. Burglary is defined by Florida Statute Section 810.02 as someone entering a home, structure, or conveyance owned by or in possession of another person with the intent to commit an offense in that location. Burglary is a felony of the second degree, carrying a possible prison sentence of up to 15 years in prison, if: The place the burglar enters or remains is a dwelling, The place the burglar enters or remains is an authorized emergency vehicle, The place the burglar enters is a structure or conveyance and another person is present, or Its